Macomb Cnty. Prosecutor v. Mich. Parole Bd. (In re Cehaich)
[…] People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 269; 666 NW2d 231 (2003). Importantly, a reviewing court may not substitute its judgment for that of the Board. Morales, 260 Mich App at 48. [In re Parole of Elias, 294 Mich App 507, 538; 811 NW2d 541 (2011) (footnote omitted.)]
The parole board's discretion is limited by statutory requirements and parole guidelines. Killebrew v Dep't of Corrections, 237 Mich App 650, 652-653; 604 NW2d 696 (1999). To determine whether an abuse of discretion occurred, the record must be examined in light of the statutory conditions. Id.

MCL 791.233 governs the grant of parole and provides, in relevant part:

(1) The grant of a parole is subject to all of the following:
(a) A prisoner shall not be given liberty on parole until the board has reasonable assurance, after consideration of all of the facts and circumstances, including the prisoner's mental and social attitude, that the prisoner will not become a menace to society or to the public safety.



* * *


(3) Pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, the parole board may promulgate rules not inconsistent with this act with respect to conditions to be imposed upon prisoners paroled under this act.
The interpretation and application of a statute presents a question of law that the appellate court reviews de novo. People v Zajaczkowski, 493 Mich 6, 12; 825 NW2d 554 (2012). "[T]he intent of the Legislature governs the interpretation of legislatively enacted statutes."