Macomb Cnty. Prosecutor v. Mich. Parole Bd. (In re Cehaich)
[…] The board contends that its decision to parole defendant given the change in policy to allow sex offender treatment as a condition of parole coupled with the low risk of offending scores was within the range of reasonable and principled outcomes and the circuit court erred by reversing the parole determination. On this record, we disagree. The parole board's discretion is limited by the statutory requirements. Killebrew, 237 Mich App at 652-653. The statutory requirements must be examined in light of the record to determine whether an abuse of discretion occurred. Id. The plain language of MCL 791.233(1)(a) provides that a prisoner "shall not be given liberty on parole until the board has reasonable assurance, after consideration of all of the facts and circumstances, including the prisoner's mental and social attitude, that the prisoner will not become a menace to society or to the public safety." Cole, 491 Mich at 330. The use of the term "shall" denotes mandatory, not permissive action. Kern, 288 Mich App at 519. Although the parole board may promulgate rules to be imposed on parolees, those rules must be consistent with the plain language of the statute. MCL 791.233(3).