In re Parole of Peter Noel Cushing, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered February 13, 2014 (Docket No. 319893).
[…] Elias, 294 Mich App at 549. "Notwithstanding, the Legislature has clearly imposed certain statutory restrictions on the Board's exercise of its discretion." Id. Pursuant to MCL 791.233(1)(a), the Board may not grant parole to a prisoner unless the Board determines that, "after consideration of all of the facts and circumstances, including the prisoner's mental and social attitude, that the prisoner will not become a menace to society or to the public safety." Our Legislature also tasked the Michigan Department of Corrections ("MDOC") with developing guidelines to implement MCL 791.233(1)(a). See MCL 791.233e ("The department shall develop parole guidelines that are consistent with [MCL 791.233(1)(a)] and that shall govern the exercise of the parole board's discretion pursuant to [MCL 791.234 and MCL 791.235] as to the release of prisoners on parole under this act. The purpose of the parole guidelines shall be to assist the parole board in making release decisions that enhance the public safety."). These "[s]tatutorily mandated parole guidelines form the backbone of the parole-decision process." Elias, 294 Mich App at 512.
The Board has created a lengthy list of guideline factors, which are scored numerically. See Mich Admin Code, R 791.7716(3).