In re Parole of Peter Noel Cushing, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered February 13, 2014 (Docket No. 319893).
[…] We review the application of legal doctrines, such as collateral estoppel, de novo. See People v Trakhtenberg, 493 Mich 38, 47; 826 NW2d 136 (2012).
III. PAROLE BOARD DECISION
The Board argues that the circuit court erred when it determined that the Board's decision to parole Cushing was an abuse of discretion. We agree.
Ultimately, the Board has broad, sole discretion over matters of parole. Elias, 294 Mich App at 549. "Notwithstanding, the Legislature has clearly imposed certain statutory restrictions on the Board's exercise of its discretion." Id. Pursuant to MCL 791.233(1)(a), the Board may not grant parole to a prisoner unless the Board determines that, "after consideration of all of the facts and circumstances, including the prisoner's mental and social attitude, that the prisoner will not become a menace to society or to the public safety." Our Legislature also tasked the Michigan Department of Corrections ("MDOC") with developing guidelines to implement MCL 791.233(1)(a).