Macmillan v. Pa. Air Nat'l Guard
[…] Plaintiff also requests that the Court order the Adjutant General of Pennsylvania to award costs and attorney's fees incurred in moving to remand because removal was "improper based upon the clear language of 38 U.S.C.S § 4323(b)(2)." Motion to Remand, at ¶ 9; see also, 38 U.S.C.S § 4323(b)(2) ("[i]n the case of an action against a State (as an employer) by a person, the action may be brought in a State court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with the laws of the State.").

The Supreme Court has announced that "[a]bsent unusual circumstances, courts may award attorney's fees under § 1447(c) only where the removing party lacked an objectively reasonable basis for seeking removal. Conversely, when an objectively reasonable basis exists, fees should be denied."