10045/08.
[…] The plaintiffs' attorney asserts the summons and complaint were timely filed. The plaintiffs' attorney points out the plaintiffs have now paid the requisite filing fee for a new index number; served the County of Nassau with the exact same summons and complaint on August 17, 2007; the County of Nassau appeared in the action, filed an answer containing no jurisdictional defenses, and engaged in discovery with the plaintiff. The plaintiffs' attorney contends there is no prejudice to the County of Nassau by granting this relief, and there is no legal impediment to granting it.
CPLR 304 provides:
An action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice. A special proceeding is commenced by filing a petition. Where a court finds that circumstances prevent immediate filing, the signing of an order requiring the subsequent filing at a specific time and date not later than five days thereafter shall commence the action. For purposes of this section, and for purposes of sections two hundred three and three hundred six-a of this chapter, filing shall mean the delivery of the summons with notice, summons and complaint or petition to the clerk of the court in the county in which the action or special proceeding is brought or any other person designated by the clerk of the court for that purpose together with any fee required as specified in rule twenty-one hundred two of this chapter for filing. At such time of filing, the original and a copy of such papers shall be date stamped by a court clerk who shall file the original and maintain a record of the date of the filing and who shall immediately return the copy to the party who brought the filing.