Maclean v. Edenbaum
[…] Summary of this case from Jacobs v. Hochstadt

Opinion

April 10, 1957

Peter Campbell Brown, Corporation Counsel ( Sheila Wachter of counsel), for plaintiff.

Louis Edenbaum for defendant.


On this motion for an order to examine the defendant before trial the said defendant cross-moves to dismiss the complaint and for judgment on the pleadings. The applicable provisions of the Social Welfare Law must be read together with subdivisions a and b of section 603-9.0 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York. The Social Welfare Law (§ 101) provides that "the husband, wife, father, mother * * * of a recipient of public assistance or care or of a person liable to become in need thereof shall, if of sufficient ability, be responsible for the support of such person." Section 104 authorizes an action where assistance or care was received during the preceding ten years.