Mackovska v. Recontrust Co., N.A.
[…] Hastings was not hired until after the foreclosure and served as only a post-sale listing agent.. As such, Hastings argues that this action "was clearly maintained 'without reasonable ground' and is a reckless act taken by plaintiff." Def.'s Mot. Dismiss 9:112-13. This court will not base an award of sanctions on such presumptions. There is insufficient evidence of unreasonableness or intent to harass in the record presently before the court. Therefore, the court declines to award attorneys' fees.

Hastings also requests costs, presumably pursuant to NRS § 18.020(3). Under that statute, "[c]osts must be allowed of course to the prevailing party against any adverse party against whom judgment is rendered, in the following cases . . . In an action for recovery of money or damages, where the plaintiff seeks to recover more than $2,500." NRS § 18.020(3). An award of costs is mandated as a matter of right. See Bergmann v. Boyce, 856 P.2d 560, 566 (Nev. 1993).