Macko V. Conn. State Dental Comm.
[…] In addition, the commission relied on its own review of the records (Mem., pp. 2, 13), which it was fully entitled to do. See Levinson v. Board of Chiropractic Examiners, 211 Conn. 508, 525, 560 A.2d 403 (1989).

The plaintiff additionally contends that, by finding the plaintiff's record-keeping to be a violation of the standard of care, the commission engaged in "rulemaking with no articulated standard, which is both arbitrary and capricious." (Plaintiff's brief, p. 15.) The plaintiff supplies no authority or explanation for this contention. General Statutes § 20-114(a) provides that the commission may take action on a variety of grounds, including "(2) proof that a practitioner has become unfit or incompetent or has been guilty of cruelty, incompetence, CT Page 3753 negligence or indecent conduct toward patients." (Emphasis added.) The fact that the commission may take action for a practitioner's "negligence" essentially means that the commission may act when there is a violation of the standard of care. See Dias v. Grady, 292 Conn. 350, 359, 972 A.2d 715 (2009).