Macko V. Conn. State Dental Comm.
[…] The plaintiff additionally moves to strike the substance of the minutes that memorialize the commission's motion on the ground that only two commission members of the seven who were present and voting on February 20 actually heard Perrotti testify during the earlier hearings. While there is no dispute about the factual premise of the plaintiff's argument, it has no validity on the merits. General Statutes § 4-179(a) provides: "When, in an agency proceeding, a majority of the members of the agency who are to render the final decision have not heard the matter or read the record, the decision, if adverse to a party, shall not be rendered until a proposed final decision is served upon the parties, and an opportunity is afforded each party adversely affected to file exceptions and present briefs and oral argument to the members of the agency who are to render final decision." Thus, there is no requirement that all members of the decision-making entity actually hear all the witnesses.