Macko V. Conn. State Dental Comm.
[…] As discussed, however, the commission did credit her testimony and had the authority to do so. Therefore, there is no merit to the second component of the plaintiff's challenge to count four.

For example, Perrotti, who was not a hygienist, testified that she would perform recall examinations and prophylaxes (ROR, Vol. V, pp. 41-49) — work that the commission found falls within the purview of dental hygiene. See General Statutes § 20-126l(3) ("[t]he `practice of dental hygiene' means the performance of educational, preventive and therapeutic services including: Complete prophylaxis . . ."). Perrotti also testified that Kara LeDuc, another dental assistant, performed dental hygiene. (ROR, Vol. V, p. 46.) Although LeDuc denied doing so (ROR, Vol.