MacKlowe v. Trs. of the Freeholders & Commonality of the Town of E. Hampton
[…] This Court's review of the various deeds in plaintiffs' chain of title demonstrates that as time passes, the “ the average southerly line of beach grass on the beach of the Atlantic Ocean ” is ambulatory. Such is conceded by plaintiffs. The Trustees insist upon enforcement of the courses and distances of the deed since the reference to ambulatory natural objects cannot be enforced with certitude.

In applying the rules of deed construction, Real Property Law § 240(3) provides that:

Every instrument creating, transferring ... real property must be construed according to the intent of the parties, so far as such intent can be gathered from the whole instrument, and is consistent with the rules of law.

Where language used in a deed is susceptible of more than one interpretation, the courts will look beyond the written instrument to the surrounding circumstances ( see Loche Sheldrake Assocs. v. Evans, 306 N.Y. 297, 304 [1954] ).