Mackinac Ctr. For Pub. Policy v. U.S. Dep't of Educ.
[…] A borrower can choose between four IDR plans, each with specific monthly repayment amounts and forgiveness timelines of either 20 or 25 years. See 34 C.F.R. § 685.209(a)-(c); 34 C.F.R § 685.221.

The PSLF Program, on the other hand, was enacted in 2007 “to encourage individuals to enter and continue in full-time public service employment.” 34 C.F.R. § 685.219(a). The PSLF Program accomplishes this purpose by forgiving a borrower's student loan balance if the borrower makes 120 monthly qualifying payments while “employed in a public service job.” 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(m)(1). Qualifying payments include any payments made under an IDR plan or a standard repayment plan. See 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(m)(1)(A).

Federal statute defines “public employment” as a job “in emergency management, government . . ., military service, public safety, law enforcement, public health . . ., public education, social work in a public child or family service agency, public interest law services . . ., early childhood education . . ., public service for individuals with disabilities, public service for the elderly, public library sciences, school-based library sciences and . . . services, or at an organization . . . described in section 501(c)(3) of title 26[.]” 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(m)(3)(i).

Separate from forgiveness, loan servicers and lenders can grant borrowers forbearance to prevent the borrower's default or to permit the borrower to resume their repayment obligation after default. 34 C.F.R. § 682.211(a)(1).