Mackinac Ctr. For Pub. Policy v. U.S. Dep't of Educ.
[…] Separate from forgiveness, loan servicers and lenders can grant borrowers forbearance to prevent the borrower's default or to permit the borrower to resume their repayment obligation after default. 34 C.F.R. § 682.211(a)(1). “Forbearance” is defined as “permitting the temporary cessation of payments, allowing an extension of time for making payments, or temporarily accepting smaller payments than previously scheduled.” Id. As the Department warns, forbearance only allows a student to “temporarily stop making payments.”