2021-UP-203
[…] Governing Bd. of S.C. Reinsurance Facility, 333 S.C. 432, 453, 511 S.E.2d 48, 59 (1998) ("In the absence of any statutory or other controlling provision, the common-law rule that a majority of a whole board is necessary to constitute a quorum applies . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-645 (1984) ("The Board may issue an order authorizing the parole which shall be signed either by a majority of its members or by all three members meeting as a parole panel . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-645(A) (Supp. 2020) ("The board may issue an order authorizing the parole which must be signed either by a majority of its members or by all three members meeting as a parole panel on the case ninety days prior to the effective date of the parole; however, at least two-thirds of the members of the board must authorize and sign orders authorizing parole for persons convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60.").
As to Mackey's assertion that the Department applied the current version of section 24-21-645(A) rather than the version in effect when he committed his offense, neither the record on appeal nor the underlying order indicates the parole board retroactively applied section 24-21-645(A).