Mackey v. Sheets
[…] If instead it is the same judgment as the 1998 judgment, modified lawfully only as to the post-release control provision, then Petitioner is not entitled to the benefit of Magwood.

How is this Court to decide the relevant question of Ohio law, to wit, whether Judge O'Neill had authority on February 8, 2011, to change any portion of the 1998 judgment except the post-release control provision? In the Report, the Magistrate Judge concluded this Court must follow the Rules of Decision Act, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1652, which provides:

The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply.

In his first objection, Mackey claims this approach improperly conflates the process this Court would use in deciding a claim based on Ohio substantive law with the federal constitutional law which must be applied in deciding habeas corpus cases. He criticizes the Report for relying on Erie Railroad Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938), as if the Rules of Decision Act only applied to diversity of citizenship cases. But that is not so. Application of the Rules of Decision Act does not depend on the jurisdictional basis of the action. Watson v. McCabe, 527 F.2d 286, 288 (6th Cir. 1975).