C.A. No. 06A-03-001-RFS.
[…] C. § 1352(a)(3) (redesignated 9 Del. C. § 1313(a)3)).
It is true the word "minimum" is not mentioned in this provision nor in 22 Del. C. § 327(3) under which the Board derived its power. However, the Supreme Court's phrase "where the requested dimensional change is minimal" expressed the customary view that variances should permit only the least necessary deviation to mitigate hardship.
Furthermore, the language in 22 Del. C. § 327(3) is s imilar to the language in 9 Del. C. § 1313(a)(3), a statute laying out the jurisdiction of the New Castle County Board of Adjustment. Under both statutes, an area variance may be authorized where "the spirit of the ordinance, code or regulation shall be observed and substantial justice done, provided such relief may be granted without substantial detriment to the public good and without substantially impairing the intent and purpose of any zoning ordinance, code, regulation or map." 22 Del. C. § 327(3); 9 Del. C. § 1313(a)(3). The concept of the least necessary variance arises from this language. This standard is the premise supporting any variation of a zoning law.