MacKenzie v. Castro
[…] In Norton v. Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance, 542 U.S. 55 (2004), the Supreme Court held that a claim under § 706(1) "can proceed only where a plaintiff asserts that an agency failed to take a discrete agency action that it is required to take." Id. at 64.

B

In his second amended complaint, MacKenzie alleges that, "despite HUD's findings of 'discriminatory housing practices'" in the Non-Compliance Letter, and "contrary to the unambiguous plain language of the [FHA]," HUD "failed to issue any charge, or dismissal, based on alleged violations of the [FHA]." 2d Am. Compl. ¶ 6 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 3610(g)(2)(a) & (g)(3)). 42 U.S.C. § 3610(g)(1) provides, in pertinent part:

The Secretary shall, within 100 days after the filing of the complaint . . . determine based on the facts whether reasonable cause exists to believe that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred or is about to occur, unless it is impracticable to do so, or unless the Secretary has approved a conciliation agreement with respect to the complaint. If the Secretary is unable to make the determination within 100 days after the filing of the complaint . . . , the Secretary shall notify the complainant and respondent in writing of the reasons for not doing so.
Section 3610(g)(2)(A) states, in pertinent part: "If the Secretary determines that reasonable cause exists to believe that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred or is about to occur, the Secretary shall . . . immediately issue a charge on behalf of the aggrieved person, for further proceedings under section 3612 of this title."