MacKenzie v. Castro
[…] P. Br. 6. Nor, apparently, could he. Section 3612(i)(1) provides for judicial review only of a "final order for relief" entered in an administrative hearing after HUD has elected to take enforcement action and levied a charge of discrimination, none of which is alleged to have occurred here. Moreover, § 3612(i)(2) provides that venue when judicial review is sought pursuant to § 3612(i)(1) "shall be in the judicial circuit in which the discriminatory housing practice is allowed to have occurred." Id. (emphasis added). Filing suit in a district court, as MacKenzie has done here, to obtain § 3612(i)(1) review would therefore be improper.

The United States may not be sued except to the extent it has consented to such by statute.