Case No. 16-cv-04202-BLF
[…] Here, World Savings Bank, the bank that issued the loan in question, was a federal savings bank governed by the OTS under the provisions of HOLA. RJN, Exs. A, D. On November 1, 2009, World Savings Bank, later renamed Wachovia Mortgage, FSB, converted to Wells Fargo Bank Southwest, N.A., which then merged into Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. Id., Exs. E-G. Following the conversion of the banking entity from a federal savings bank to a national banking association, the governing regulatory agency changed from the OTS to the Comptroller of the Currency ("OCC"). Id., Ex. G; 12 U.S.C. § 371(a) ("Any national banking association may make, arrange, purchase or sell loans or extensions of credit secured by liens on interests in real estate, subject to . . . such restrictions and requirements as the Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe by regulation or order."); see also Bank of Am. v. City and Cnty. of San Francisco, 309 F.3d 551, 561-63 (9th Cir. 2002) (discussing authority of OCC under National Banking Act).