Mackay v. Me. Dep't of Envtl. Prot.
[…] IL Standard of Review

The courts review of an agency's decision is "deferential and limited." Friends of Lincoln Lakes v. Bd. of Envtl. Prot., 2010 ME 18, ¶ 12, 989 A.2d 1128. When acting in an appellate capacity pursuant to Rule 80C of the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure, the court reviews the agency's decision for "an abuse of discretion, error of law, or findings not supported by the evidence." Guar. Trust Life Co. v. Superintendent of Ins., 2013 ME 102, ¶ 16, 82 A.3d 121; 5 M.R.S. §§ 11001-11008. Pursuant to 5 M.R.S. § 11007, the court may reverse an agency decision upon a finding that the decision is "(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provision; (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; (4) Affected by bias or error of law; (5) Unsupported by substantial evidence on the whole record; or (6) Arbitrary and capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion." 5 M.R.S. § 11007(4)(c)(1)-(6). The court is not permitted to substitute its judgment for that of the agency on questions of fact. 5 M.R.S. § 11007(3).

The party seeking to overturn the agency's decision bears the burden of persuasion.