Mackay v. Me. Dep't of Envtl. Prot.
[…] See 38 M.R.S. § 480-D (1)-(ll). Whether or not an archaeological survey was conducted is therefore not relevant to the NRPA permit that is the subject of this appeal.

g. Validity of DEP Rule at Chapter 315, Assessing and Mitigating Impacts to Scenic and Aesthetic Uses (06-096 C.M.R. ch. 315)

Petitioner next brings a substantive challenge to Chapter 315 of the Department7s rules, entitled "Assessing and Mitigating Impacts to Scenic and Aesthetic Uses." 06-096 C.M.R. ch. 315.

5 M.R.S. § 8058 establishes the standard for judicial review of an agency rule. If the rule is "within the agency's rule-making authority, it is reviewed substantively to determine whether the rule is arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law." Conservation Law Found, v. Dep't of Envtl, Prot., 2003 ME 62, ¶ 21, 823 A.2d 551, 559 (quotations omitted).

Chapter 315 was promulgated to interpret and provide guidance for the Department in evaluating the NRPA's scenic and aesthetic use criterion.