Mack v. U.S.
[…] United States, 444 F.2d 69, 70 (4th Cir. 1971) (allowing a minor child to bring an action for pain and suffering even though her parents already had settled an action for medical expenses and emphasizing "the care with which the law clothes the rights of a child").

The facts in the present case warrant the same treatment of the claims of Mack's children. Maryland's wrongful death statute states that "[a]n action under this subtitle shall be for the benefit of the wife, husband, parent, and child of the deceased person." Md. Code Ann., Cts. Jud. Proc. § 3-904(a) (1999 Supp.); see Waddell, 626 A.2d at 359 n. 8 (noting that a claim for wrongful death accrues to the "family of the deceased person"). Damages "may be awarded to the beneficiaries proportioned to the injury resulting from the wrongful death." Md. Code Ann., Cts. Jud. Proc. § 3-904(c) (1999 Supp.). Moreover, "[o]nly one action under this subtitle lies in respect to the death of a person." Md. Code Ann., Cts. Jud. Proc. § 3-904(f) (1999 Supp.). The additional of Mack's children will not increase the total amount claimed. It will require only that they be apportioned among the beneficiaries.