Mack v. State
[…] His trial attorney questioned whether the spitting could have been an involuntary response. Although there is nothing in the record to show that Mack explicitly denied spitting on Officer Owens or Captain Brown, there is nothing in the record to show that Mack admitted to otherwise illegal conduct to be able to assert self-defense. The trial court did not err in denying an instruction on self-defense. We overrule the first and second issues.

In the third issue, Mack contends that the trial court erred in denying his requested instruction on necessity. Section 9.22 of the Texas Penal Code provides that conduct is justified if:

(1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm;
(2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct; and
(3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct does not otherwise plainly appear.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.22. A reasonable belief is a belief that an ordinary and prudent person would hold in the same circumstances as the defendant. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(42).