Macias v. State
[…] According to A.W., Macias then got on top of her and began kissing her. A.W. stated that she told Macias to stop and attempted to push him away. A.W. testified that Macias put a gun to her neck and told her not to speak, and he then raised her skirt and sexually assaulted her. A.W. speculated that Macias stopped because he heard Johnson coming into the room. A.W. said that when Johnson entered the room, Macias sat up acting "[l]ike it was normal." Macias then left Johnson's home.

To protect the victim's privacy, the State identifies her by using her initials, A.W. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30 (granting crime victims "the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim's dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process").

A.W. testified that after the assault, she instructed Johnson to inform her husband, Robert Zuniga, that she was going to the police station. A.W. stated that she contacted Zuniga, and he told her to go back to Johnson's home and to wait for him, which she did.