1 CA-CV 23-0624
[…] However, because Maricopoly had already purchased the Property at the sheriff's sale, the only practical effect of the Purchase Contract was that Macias waived his six-month statutory right of redemption, which otherwise would have expired on December 4, 2018. See A.R.S. § 12-1282(B) ("The judgment debtor . . . may redeem at any time within six months after the date of the [sheriff's] sale ...."). The Purchase Contract also contained an alternative dispute resolution clause ("ADR clause") permitting additions to the agreement if they were "expressly made in a writing signed by all Parties."