Mach v. L.H. (In re L.H.)
[…] (§ 3208, subd. (a)(3).) Although section 3204 requires the petition allege that the patient lacks capacity to make a medical decision, under section 3208, the trial court may only issue an order authorizing the recommended medical treatment if the evidence also shows the patient is unable to consent.

The phrase "unable to consent" is not defined in the Probate Code. The concept of legal capacity to give informed consent, however, is addressed in section 813. Assuming the phrase "unable to consent" means unable to give informed consent, section 813 states in pertinent part, "(a) For purposes of a judicial determination, a person has the capacity to give informed consent to a proposed medical treatment if the person is able to do all of the following: [¶] (1) Respond knowingly and intelligently to queries about that medical treatment. [¶] (2) Participate in that treatment decision by means of a rational thought process. [¶] (3) Understand all of the following items of minimum basic medical treatment information with respect to that treatment: [¶] (A) The nature and seriousness of the illness, disorder, or defect that the person has. [¶] (B) The nature of the medical treatment that is being recommended by the person's health care providers. [¶] (C) The probable degree and duration of any benefits and risks of any medical intervention that is being recommended by the person's health care providers, and the consequences of lack of treatment. [¶] (D) The nature, risks, and benefits of any reasonable alternatives. [¶] (b) A person who has the capacity to give informed consent to a proposed medical treatment also has the capacity to refuse consent to that treatment."

According to the evidence presented at the hearing in this case, L.H. declined to take medication for her diabetes even though over the course of several months her hemoglobin level had increased from 6.8, which is borderline, to 8.4. When L.H.'s physician, Dr.