Mach v. L.H. (In re L.H.)
[…] Following a hearing on that petition, at which the physician, psychiatrist, and L.H. all testified, the trial court found the allegations of the petition true and issued an order authorizing respondent to consent to the recommended treatment on L.H.'s behalf. In this appeal, L.H. contends the trial court's order is not supported by substantial evidence. We disagree and, therefore, will affirm.

L.H. also filed a petition for writ of habeas corpus in this court on August 10, 2012. (Case No. E056875.) The petition will be decided by separate order.

DISCUSSION

Section 3201 allows a petition to be filed to determine whether a patient possesses or lacks the capacity to make a health care decision. Section 3204 specifies the content of the petition, which must include, among other things, "[t]he deficit or deficits in the patient's mental functions listed in subdivision (a) of section 811 that are impaired, and an identification of a link between the deficit or deficits and the patient's inability to respond knowingly and intelligently to queries about the recommended health care or inability to participate in a decision about the recommended health care by means of a rational thought process." (§ 3204, subd. (h).)