Macelvaine v. Unknown
[…] Mar. 5, 2015), rec. accepted 2015 WL 4395376 (W.D. Tex. July 16, 2015) (“Only a very small class of criminal cases are removable to federal court. 28 U.S.C. § 1442 (criminal actions against federal law enforcement officers or officials for acts taken in their official duties); 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a) (prosecutions of members of armed forces); 28 U.S.C. § 1443 (prosecutions against officials enforcing or persons protected by civil rights statutes).”)

Macelvaine does not allege that he is a federal law enforcement officer or official or a member of the armed forces, so Sections 1442 and 1442(a) are inapplicable. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1442, 1442(a).

As for Section 1443, that section, in pertinent part, allows for the removal of the prosecution of a state civil action or criminal proceeding, “(1) [a]gainst any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction therof[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1) . The Fifth Circuit has established a two-prong test to determine whether removal is proper under Section 1443(1):

Section 1443(2) allows removal of state criminal proceedings “[f]or any act under color of authority derived from any law providing for equal rights, or for refusing to do any act on the ground that it would be inconsistent with such law.” Section 1443(2) “confers a privilege of removal only upon federal officers or agents and those authorized to act with or for them in affirmatively executing duties under any federal law providing for equal civil rights.” City of Greenwood, Miss. v. Peacock, 384 U.S. 808, 824 (1966).