Maceachern v. Olson
[…] Id. On the other hand, "a minority of courts have required that plaintiffs plead the specific conduct that is reckless, above and beyond what must be pleaded for mere negligence." Id. at *3.

The court will now discuss the applicable statutes.

Section 14-218a of the Connecticut General Statutes sets forth that "no person shall operate a motor vehicle . . . at a rate of speed greater than is reasonable . . ." Section 14-242(e) of the Connecticut General Statutes states that "the driver of a vehicle intending to turn to the left within an intersection or into an alley, private road or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction . . ." Section