6:15-cv-0643 (LEK/TWD)
[…] Despite the uncertainty in the law, the Court here finds that Plaintiff has adequately pleaded a deprivation of liberty. First, unlike Burg, where the defendant was only obligated to appear once, Plaintiff alleges that he was required to appear no fewer than nine times. Second, although Defendants argue that Plaintiff has not alleged any additional restraint on his liberty, such as whether he was released on bail or on his own recognizance, Reply at 4, Plaintiff asserts that he was released on his own recognizance under New York Criminal Procedure Law § 510.40, Opp'n at 5. While Plaintiff has not alleged such in his Amended Complaint, the Court observes that under New York Criminal Procedure Law § 510.10, "[w]hen a principal, whose future court attendance at a criminal action or proceeding is or may be required, initially comes under the control of a court, such court must . . . either release him on his own recognizance, fix bail or commit him to the custody of the sheriff." The Second Circuit has held that the requirement that a defendant released on his own recognizance "render himself at all times amenable to the orders and processes of the court" is sufficient to implicate the Fourth Amendment.