MacDonnell v. City of Worcester Parks, No
[…] Relying on G.L. c. 152, § 8(2)(j), at hearing the self-insurer argued the employee had forfeited his right to weekly workers' compensation benefits while he was an inpatient at the rehabilitation center. The judge agreed, and permitted the self-insurer to recoup those benefit payments. (Dec. 12.) We agree with the employee that his commitment to the rehabilitation center was not an incarceration. Accordingly, we reverse that aspect of the decision and vacate part of the judge's recoupment order.

General Laws c. 152, § 8(2)(j), provides:

An insurer paying weekly compensation benefits shall not modify or discontinue such payments except in the following situations:

The employee does not challenge the judge's decision to deny his right to receive workers' compensation benefits from January 28, 2008 through April 18, 2008, when the employee was incarcerated at the Worcester County House of Correction. (Dec. 8-9.)