MacDonald v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] Dkt. No. 1-1 p. 18 (under the heading "Notice of Default and Intent to Accelerate").

Id. at pp. 11. (The section entitled "Breach Letter" states, "Texas deeds of trust contain a clause that requires the lender to send notice, which is often called a breach or demand letter, informing Plaintiff that their [sic] loan is in default before it can accelerate the loan and proceed with foreclosure. . . .").

Section 51.002 (d) provides: "the mortgage servicer of the debt shall serve a debtor in default under a deed of trust . . . on real property used as the debtor's residence with written notice . . . that the debtor is in default . . . and giving the debtor at least 20 days to cure the default before notice of sale can be given." The Texas Property Code further provides that "[s]ervice of a notice under this section by certified mail is complete when the notice is deposited in the United States mail, postage prepaid and addressed to the debtor at the debtor's last known address."