MacDonald v. Haaland
[…] (footnote omitted)).

Doc. 5 at 9 (“Without factually supported allegations that Defendants violated a specific constitutional right belonging to Plaintiff, her Bivens claims cannot proceed.”).

See Doc. 8 at 5.

See 25 U.S.C. § 1915(a) (“In any adoptive placement of an Indian child under State law, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with (1) a member of the child's extended family; (2) other members of the Indian child's tribe; or (3) other Indian families.”).

See 25 U.S.C. § 1914 (“Any Indian child who is the subject of any action for foster care placement or termination of parental rights under State law, any parent or Indian custodian from whose custody such child was removed, and the Indian child's tribe may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of [ICWA].”); see also Doe v. Mann, 285 F.Supp.2d 1229, 1241 (N.D. Cal. 2003) (holding that plaintiff failed to state a claim for violations of § 1915 because ICWA does not provide cause of action for violations of that section), cj'd, 415 F.3d 1038 (9th Cir. 2005); Navaajo Nation v. Super.