MacClelland v. Cellco P'ship
[…] In sum, there is no basis in text or policy for intervention here. Proposed Intervenors had an opportunity to object in the New Jersey fairness proceedings-the proper forum for doing so.

Yet, they declined to do so. Their only stated reason for not so participating is that they do not want to participate in the New Jersey Superior Court fairness hearing because they believe that the court is acting ultra vires, by failing to comply with 28 U.S.C. § 1715, CAFA's notice obligations; Section 1715 requires that “not later than 10 days after a proposed settlement of a class action is filed in court, each defendant that is participating in the proposed settlement shall serve upon the appropriate State official of each State in which a class member resides and the appropriate Federal official, a notice of the proposed settlement.” §1715(b). However, this notice obligation is only required for “class actions” which is defined as class actions brought under Rule 23 in federal court. See §1711. Proposed intervenors' assertion that Section 1715 applies to the New Jersey Superior Court is dubious.