03 Civ. 2337 (GEL).
[…] F.) Rosa Dina has moved for summary judgment on the grounds that the counterclaims are time-barred. Both parties agree that, due to the elapse of over twelve years, Gaetano would be barred by any applicable statute of limitations from pursuing any affirmative claim against Rosa Dina for the return of the $99,000. However, Gaetano argues that his claims are viable as counterclaims under N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 203(d), which provides that "if the defense or counterclaim arose from the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, upon which a claim asserted in the complaint depends, it is not barred to the extent of the demand in the complaint notwithstanding that it was barred at the time the claims asserted in the complaint were interposed."
As Gaetano's counterclaims are based on state law, New York statutes of limitation govern those claims. Meridien Int. Bank Ltd. v. Republic of Liberia, 23 F. Supp.2d 439, 448 (S.D.N.Y. 1998).