No. 323043
[…] Again, the parties treat the 2011 temporary modification acceptance letter sent by HSBC to plaintiff as an LMA, and considering that HSBC fully accepts that proposition and for ease of reference, we shall likewise treat and refer to the acceptance letter as the 2011 LMA.
MCL 566.132(2) provides in relevant part:
An action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce any of the following promises or commitments of the financial institution unless the promise or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution:
. . .
(b) A promise or commitment to renew, extend, modify, or permit a delay in repayment or performance of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation.
To avoid redundancy, we shall discuss plaintiff's position with respect to HSBC's summary disposition arguments in the analysis portion of this opinion, to the extent that an argument made by plaintiff below is renewed on appeal.