No. 323043
[…] Plaintiff appeals as of right, and we affirm.
On December 11, 2006, plaintiff executed a promissory note in favor of HSBC, with plaintiff borrowing $334,000 and agreeing to pay HSBC $2,665 per month over 30 years at a fixed interest rate of 8.910%. On that same date, plaintiff, as mortgagor, granted HSBC, as mortgagee, a mortgage on plaintiff's home as security for the underlying promissory note. The mortgage contained a standard power-of-sale clause, allowing for foreclosure by advertisement following default and acceleration of the debt. See MCL 600.3201 ("Every mortgage of real estate, which contains a power of sale, upon default being made in any condition of such mortgage, may be foreclosed by advertisement . . . .").
According to HSBC, in October 2009, plaintiff was approved for a short-term loan modification of six months that lowered his monthly payments to $1,855, after which plaintiff resumed making payments of $2,665 per month, as called for by the original note.