denying motion to dismiss plaintiff's retaliation claim where plaintiff alleged knowledge and a temporal relationship
[…] Opp. at 9 (citing 42 C.F.R. § 414.46(a)(3)). For instance, § 414.46(a)(3) defines "anesthesia time," see id, but does not state or imply that to be reimbursed for endoscopic procedures, "Dr. Ostroff would have had to be present from the time patients began preparation for deep sedation until they could be placed in postoperative care," Pl. Opp. at 17. In effect, Plaintiff asks the Court to impose a new requirement on physicians submitting claims for endoscopic procedures that is not contemplated in regulations.
Plaintiff's unsupported legal conclusion is contrary to § 415.172(a)(1)(ii), which explicitly states that "[i]n the case of procedures performed through an endoscope, the teaching physician must be present during the entire viewing." See id. Plaintiff ignores subdivision (ii) of § 415.172(a)(1), and argues that Dr. Ostroff must have been present during "all critical portions of the procedure." SAC ¶ 87 (quoting § 415.172(a)(1)).