denying motion to dismiss plaintiff's retaliation claim where plaintiff alleged knowledge and a temporal relationship
[…] Ostroff submitted a false claim because he used unqualified sedation nurses, and fails for the same reasons discussed above. In the previous order, the Court explained why Dr. Ostroffs inadequate supervision of resident physicians performing endoscopic procedures would be material to the government's decision to pay a claim for the endoscopic procedure, while the employ of unqualified sedation nurses would not. See Order Dismissing FAC at 27. The requirement that a physician be present for the entire viewing is a condition of payment. See 42 C.F.R. § 415.172(a) (the "physician fee schedule payment is made only if a teaching physician is present during the key portion of any service or procedure for which payment is sought.") (emphasis added). The Ninth Circuit has held that a condition of payment is material to the government's decision to pay out a claim.