Ma v. MT Son, LLC
[…] Mt Son argues the issue was not forfeited because the elements of an equitable easement were raised by Ma, if not Mt Son, earlier in the action, and in any event, a party need not preserve an objection that a judgment is unsupported by substantial evidence. We agree the trial court erred. Mt Son's failure to address equitable easement in his closing brief did not forfeit its challenge to the judgment on the grounds that the court misapplied the law and the evidence did not support the judgment. (See § 663, subd. 1 [a judgment may be set aside and vacated based on an "[i]ncorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts" provided it materially affects the substantial rights of the party].)