M v. Ridgefield Board of Education
[…] I disagree with the IHO's legal analysis.

Federal regulations impose an affirmative obligation on the Board to "take steps to ensure that one or both of the parents . . . are present at each IEP Team meeting or are afforded the opportunity to participate, including . . . [s]cheduling the meeting at a mutually agreed on time and place." 34 C.F.R. § 300.322(a)(2) (2006) (formerly § 345(a)(2) (2004)) (emphasis added). Under the regulations, the Board was entitled to proceed without the parents only if it had been "unable to convince the parents that they should attend," 34 C.F.R. § 300.322(d) (2006) (formerly § 345(d) (2004)), and could produce "a record of its attempts to arrange a mutually agreed on time and place, such as . . . telephone calls . . . correspondence . . . and . . . visits made to the parent's home or place of employment," id. See also 64 F.R. 12587 (1999) (explaining that "[t]he key factor in § 300.345(a) is that public agencies effectively communicate with parents about the up-coming IEP meeting, and attempt to arrange a mutually agreed upon time and place for the meeting") (emphasis added); id.