M D v. K D
[…] The Court hoped that Mother would cooperate with the therapeutic program and resume contact with the children in at least, if not less than, ninety (90) days following the children's therapeutic vacation with Father in New York with L---- G-------, LCSW. A Review Hearing pursuant to 13 Del. C. § 727(b)(1) was scheduled for March 21, 2017, at which time the Court expected the parties to demonstrate to the Court that they had complied with the Court's Order regarding the therapeutic vacation and subsequent treatment and that they were prepared to co-parent the children.

13 Del. C. § 727(b)(1) provides:

(b) Any custody order entered by the Court may include the following provisions:
(1) Granting temporary joint or sole custody for a period of time not to exceed 6 months in duration to give the parents the opportunity of demonstrating to the satisfaction of the Court their ability and willingness to cooperate with the custodial arrangement ordered. Following a timely review of this temporary order by the Court either at the end of this temporary period or sooner upon the application of any party to the proceeding, the Court shall have the authority to continue or modify the temporary order on a permanent basis.

Initially, the Court had planned that the children would remain in their schools in Mother's school district with Father being responsible for the transportation.