M. S. v. Premera Blue Cross
[…] E.W. v. Health Net Life Ins. Co., 86 F.4th 1265, 1280 (10th Cir. 2023) (quoting Am. Psychiatric Ass'n v. Anthem Health Plans, Inc., 821 F.3d 352, 356 (2d Cir. 2016)). The statute requires employer-sponsored group health plans to ensure treatment limitations for mental health benefits "are no more restrictive than the predominant treatment limitations applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits covered by the plan . . . and there are no separate treatment limitations that are applicable only . . . to mental health . . . benefits." 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(A)(ii). A "'treatment limitation' includes limits on the frequency of treatment, number of visits, days of coverage, or other similar limits on the scope or duration of treatment." Id. § 1185a(a)(3)(B)(iii). The requirements of the Parity Act are incorporated into ERISA, so plan beneficiaries may invoke ERISA's civil-enforcement provision, 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a), to enforce their Parity Act rights.