M. S. v. Premera Blue Cross
[…] We affirm in part and reverse in part the ruling on the ERISA disclosure claim, and we affirm the award of attorneys' fees and costs.

A

We first consider Defendants' challenge to the district court's grant of summary judgment in Plaintiffs' favor on the ERISA disclosure claim. We review de novo a district court's rulings on cross-motions for summary judgment. D.K. v. United Behav. Health, 67 F.4th 1224, 1235 (10th Cir. 2023); see also Allen v. Sybase, Inc., 468 F.3d 642, 649 (10th Cir. 2006).

Under 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4), a plan administrator "shall, upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary, plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated." This provision allows plan "beneficiaries to learn their rights and obligations at any time," Lyn M. v.