M. S. v. Premera Blue Cross
[…] We therefore disagree with the district court and conclude the Skilled Nursing InterQual Criteria are not "other instruments" under § 1024(b)(4). We reverse the district court's ruling in this respect.

To be clear, the district court's ruling in this instance was flawed because of its reliance on a regulation in the face of an unambiguous statute. Whether such criteria should be disclosed under ERISA's claims-procedure provision, 29 U.S.C. § 1133, is unrelated to whether such criteria are "other instruments" under § 1024(b)(4).

We save for another day the interplay between § 1024(b)(4) and § 1185a(a)(4), which states "criteria for medical necessity determinations made under the plan with respect to mental health or substance use disorder benefits (or the health insurance coverage offered in connection with the plan with respect to such benefits) shall be made available by the plan administrator . . . upon request." 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(4). Plaintiffs do not present that argument on appeal, and the district court did not consider the impact of § 1185a(a)(4) in its analysis.

3