M. L. v. Kijakazi
[…] An ALJ must make specific findings about a claimant's allegations, properly supported by the record and sufficiently specific, to ensure a reviewing court that she did not “arbitrarily discredit” a claimant's subjective testimony. See Thomas v. Barnhart, 278 F.3d 947, 958 (9th Cir. 2002) (citing Bunnell v. Sullivan, 947 F.2d 341, 345-46 (9th Cir. 1991) (en banc)). Here, the ALJ did just that.

First, as directed in the regulations, the ALJ considered the objective medical evidence in determining the RFC and how consistent M.L.'s statements were with the objective evidence. See 20 C.F.R. 416.929(c)(2); 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(3) (“We will assess your residual functional capacity based on all of the relevant medical and other evidence”). While the ALJ could not reject M.L.'s descriptions of her symptoms solely based on the medical evidence, it was a relevant factor to consider. 20 C.F.R. 416.929(c)(2); see also Rollins v.