M. Cohen & Sons, Inc. v. Platte River Ins. Co.
[…] To state a claim under the DTSA, a party must allege:

(1) the existence of a trade secret, defined generally as information with independent economic value that the owner has taken reasonable measures to keep secret . . .; (2) that is related to a product or service used in, or intended for use in, interstate or foreign commerce . . .; and (3) the misappropriation of that trade secret, defined broadly as the knowing improper acquisition, or use or disclosure of the secret[.]
Oakwood Labs. LLC v. Thanoo, 999 F.3d 892, 905 (3d Cir. 2021) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted); see 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b). Pursuant to the DTSA, misappropriation includes acquisition of trade secrets through the use of “improper means.” 18 U.S.C. § 1839(5). “Improper means” “includes theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means; and . . . does not include reverse engineering, independent derivation, or any other lawful means of acquisition[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 1839(6).

In the proposed SAC, Cohen alleges that Platte River “misappropriated the Trade Secrets in an improper and unlawful manner.” (Dkt. No. 130-2 at pp. 119-21, ¶¶ 233-35).