82-12-38974; CA A27171
[…] Raisley v. Sullivan, 8 Or. App. 332, 336, 493 P.2d 745, rev den (1972). However, the legislature has placed on the court the ultimate responsibility to ensure that defendants are informed of the rights in ORS 135.385(2). The trial court did orally inform petitioner in open court of some of these rights, but not that deportation might result from his conviction.
The initial inquiry is whether petitioner can seek post-conviction relief on his first claim that the court did not inform him that, if he were an alien, he might be subject to deportation. ORS 138.530 provides:
"(1) Post-conviction relief pursuant to ORS 135.510 to 138.680 shall be granted by the court when one or more of the following grounds is established by the petitioner:
"(a) A substantial denial in the proceedings resulting in petitioner's conviction, or in the appellate review thereof, of petitioner's rights under the Constitution of the United States, or under the Constitution of the State of Oregon, or both, and which denial rendered the conviction void."