82-12-38974; CA A27171
[…] Cupp, 7 Or. App. 415, 490 P.2d 1038 (1971), rev den (1972); and Gaffey v. State of Oregon, 55 Or. App. 186, 637 P.2d 634 (1981), to hold that failure to advise an alien of possible deportation is not failure to advise of a basic legal consequence" of a guilty plea. I disagree.
Jones concerned the court's failure to advise of parole eligibility. Gaffey concerned the court's failure to advise of suspension of a driver's license. Neither concerned the court's failure to advise an alien that his guilty plea could result in deportation.
ORS 135.385(2), first enacted in 1973, now provides:
"(1) The court shall not accept a plea of guilty or no contest to a felony or other charge on which the defendant appears in person without first addressing the defendant personally and determining that the defendant understands the nature of the charge.
"(2) The court shall inform the defendant:
"(a) That by a plea of guilty or no contest the defendant waives the right:
"(A) To trial by jury;
"(B) Of confrontation; and
"(C) Against self-incrimination.