Lyons v. Dep't of Corr.
[…] On appeal, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by dismissing his case on the basis of collateral estoppel because the district court's judgment was not final while plaintiff's appeal of that decision remained pending. We disagree.

On May 4, 2020, the United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit affirmed the district court's decision dismissing plaintiff's federal claims. Lyons v Mich Dep't of Corrections, ___ F Appx ___ (CA 6, 2020) (Docket No. 19-1329). The period in which plaintiff had to seek further review by the United States Supreme Court has since expired. See 28 USC 2101(c) ("Any other appeal or any writ of certiorari intended to bring any judgment or decree in a civil action, suit or proceeding before the Supreme Court for review shall be taken or applied for within ninety days after the entry of such judgment or decree."). The issue of whether the dismissal of plaintiff's circuit court case was premature is therefore moot.