Lyon v. Jones
[…] A Superior Court judge considering the matter determined that it does not. See Prigge v. Connecticut Department of Children and Families, Superior Court, complex litigation docket at Waterbury, Docket No. X06 CV 02 181467 (March 26, 2004, Alander, J.) ( 36 Conn. L. Rptr. 829).

In Prigge v. Connecticut Department of Children and Families, supra, 36 Conn. L. Rptr. 829, the plaintiffs asserted, inter alia, that the department of children and families violated General Statutes § 46a-71, "which declares that all services of every state agency shall be performed without discrimination based upon religious creed." Id., 830. The defendants moved to dismiss the plaintiffs' claims for monetary, punitive and exemplary damages based on the doctrine of sovereign immunity. Id.