Lyon v. Jones
[…] The plaintiff seeks relief in the form of compensatory damages, punitive damages, costs and injunctive relief. General Statutes § 46a-99 provides a private cause of action and relief to persons "claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of any provision of sections 46a-70 to 46a-78, inclusive, or sections 46a-81h to 46a-81o, inclusive . . ."

The court, Rittenband, J., previously found that the § 46a-70 claim against the OAG was legally sufficient.

The issue is whether § 46a-99 waives sovereign immunity.