Lyon v. Jones
[…] Co., 214 Conn. 632, 638 n. 5, 573 A.2d 724 (1990). "A public office is a position in a governmental system created, or at least recognized, by applicable law to which position "certain permanent duties are assigned, either by the law itself or by regulations adopted under the law by an agency created by it and acting in pursuance of it." Murach v. Planning Zoning Commission, supra, 196. "Public office embraces the idea of tenure and duration and this view rests on the continuing and permanent nature of the office . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 199.

General Statutes § 3-125 provides, in relevant part: "The Attorney General shall appoint a deputy, who shall be sworn to the faithful discharge of his duties and shall perform all the duties of the Attorney General in case of his sickness or absence. He shall appoint such other assistants as he deems necessary, subject to the approval of the Governor. The Attorney General may also appoint not more than four associate attorneys general who will serve at the pleasure of the Attorney General and will be exempt from the classified service." (Emphasis added.)

The plaintiff alleges that Reynolds was an assistant attorney general and departmental head at all relevant times and that he is being sued in his individual and official capacity. The General Assembly created the position of assistant attorney general.