Lyon v. Jones
[…] Statutes that provide exceptions to the common-law doctrine of sovereign immunity, however, must be strictly construed in favor of the state. See Kozlowski v. Commissioner of Transportation, 274 Conn. 497, 501, 876 A.2d 1148 (2005). "[T]he state's sovereign right not to be sued without its consent is not to be diminished by statute, unless a clear intention to that effect on the part of the legislature is disclosed, by the use of express terms or by force of a necessary implication." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Murphy v. Ives, 151 Conn. 259, 262-63, 196 A.2d 596 (1963).

Section 46a-99 provides, in relevant part that the Superior Court, "shall have the power to grant such relief, by injunction or otherwise, as it deems just and suitable." There is no Appellate authority on the issue of whether § 46a-99 provides a waiver of sovereign immunity in an action for money damages. A Superior Court judge considering the matter determined that it does not. See Prigge v.