Lyon v. Jones
[…] Section 46a-70(a) states: "State officials and supervisory personnel shall recruit, appoint, assign, train, evaluate and promote state personnel on the basis of merit and qualifications, without regard for race, color, religious creed, sex, marital status, age, national origin, ancestry, mental retardation, mental disability, learning disability or physical disability, including but not limited to, blindness, unless it is shown by such state officials or supervisory personnel that such disability prevents performance of the work involved." Section 46a-99 states: "Any person claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of any provision of sections 46a-70 to 46a-78, inclusive, or sections 46a-81h to 46a-81o, inclusive, may petition the Superior Court for appropriate relief and said court shall have the power to grant such relief by injunction or otherwise, as it deems just and suitable."

The relevant question with regard to collateral estoppel is whether the plaintiff would litigate the same issues here as she previously litigated in the district court if the § 46a-70(a) claims were allowed to proceed.