Lyon v. Jones
[…] The District Court also found that the plaintiff's hostile work environment claims failed because the plaintiff did not create an issue of material fact as to whether the harassment was pervasive or severe enough to create a hostile work environment. Accordingly, the District Court granted summary judgment in favor of the defendants on the hostile work environment claim brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983.

The only remaining claims in the present case are failure to promote claims brought pursuant to § 46a-70(a) on the basis of age, sex or disability discrimination. Section 46a-70(a) states: "State officials and supervisory personnel shall recruit, appoint, assign, train, evaluate and promote state personnel on the basis of merit and qualifications, without regard for race, color, religious creed, sex, marital status, age, national origin, ancestry, mental retardation, mental disability, learning disability or physical disability, including but not limited to, blindness, unless it is shown by such state officials or supervisory personnel that such disability prevents performance of the work involved." Section 46a-99 states: "Any person claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of any provision of sections 46a-70 to 46a-78, inclusive, or sections 46a-81h to 46a-81o, inclusive, may petition the Superior Court for appropriate relief and said court shall have the power to grant such relief by