Lyon v. Jones
[…] Prigge v. Ragaglia, 265 Conn. 338, 349, 828 A.2d 542 (2003). The plaintiff has not obtained an authorization to sue the OAG from either the claims commissioner or the General Assembly and has not set forth a claim against the OAG under a section of the General Statutes that waives sovereign immunity. Accordingly, the claims set forth in the first count of the plaintiff's amended complaint should be dismissed in their entirety.

In the third count of the amended complaint, the plaintiff claims that the OAG violated General Statutes § 46a-70(a). Section 46a-70(a) states: "State officials and supervisory personnel shall recruit, appoint, assign, train, evaluate and promote state personnel on the basis of merit and qualifications, without regard for race, color, religious creed, sex, marital status, age, national origin, ancestry, mental retardation, mental disability, learning disability or physical disability, including but not limited to, blindness, unless it is shown by such state officials or supervisory personnel that such disability prevents performance of the work involved." The plaintiff seeks relief in the form of compensatory damages, punitive damages, costs and injunctive relief.