No. CV 01-0812369 S
[…] The defendants filed a Motion to Dismiss on February 19, 2002, and stated in the motion "In the alternative, the court may construe this as a motion to strike pursuant to Connecticut Practice Book § 10-39 for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted." The Court accepts the invitation of the defendants to treat this as a motion to strike since this will give the plaintiff an opportunity to plead over.
The complaint has been brought in nine counts, and the Court will address each count separately.
FINDINGS
COUNT ONE is against the Office of the Attorney General under CGS § 46a-58 (a). This section is a penal statute, Section (d) providing that "Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a Class A Misdemeanor, except that if property is damaged as a consequence of such violation in an amount in excess of $1,000, such person shall be guilty of a Class D Felony." This section does not provide for a private cause of action. It can only be prosecuted through the CHRO's administrative procedures. Garcia v. St. Mary's Hospital, 46 F. Sup.2d 140, 141 (March 31, 1999), United States District Court, District of Connecticut. Accordingly, Count One is stricken.