No. CV 01-0812369 S
[…] COUNT FOUR against Virginia Jones under CGS § 46a-58 (a) fails because there is no private cause of action under said statute. Accordingly, Count Four is stricken.
COUNT FIVE as to Virginia Jones arising under CGS § 46a-60 (a) (1) also fails because in Perodeau v. City of Hartford, 259 Conn. 729, 744 (2002) the Connecticut Supreme Court held that CGS § 46a-60 (a) (1) does not impose liability upon individual employees. Accordingly, Count Five is stricken.
COUNT SIX as to Virginia Jones arising under CGS § 46a-70 (a) may stand as it is. It is properly pleaded. CGS § 46a-99 provides that "Any person claiming to be aggrieved by a variation of any provision of Sections 46a-70 to 46a-78, inclusive . . . may petition the Superior Court for appropriate relief and said court shall have the power to grant such relief, by injunction or otherwise, as it deems just and suitable." There is no prohibition as to suing an individual as there is in CGS § 46a-60 (a) (1), and CGS § 46a-99 permits such an action. There is no indication in the complaint that the plaintiff filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities.