Lynn v. The Pa. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Wetzel, 178 A.3d 920, 923 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018) (citing Meier v. Maleski, 648 A.2d 595, 600 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1994)). We will sustain the preliminary objection only if "it is clear and free from doubt that the law will not permit recovery under the facts alleged." Comrie v. Dep't of Corr., 142 A.3d 995, 1000 n.10 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016) (citing Allen v. Dep't of Corr., 103 A.3d 365, 369 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014)).

Given our disposition, the Department's preliminary objection regarding numbered paragraphs is moot, and we do not address it on the merits.

Lynn challenges inmate deduction procedures found at Section 9728(b)(5)(i). In addition, he challenges language precluding time limitations for deductions found at Section 9728(c). The statute provides as follows, in relevant part:

(b) Procedure.-
. . . .
(5) Deductions shall be as follows:
(i) The Department of Corrections shall make monetary deductions of at least 25% of deposits made to inmate wages and personal accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution, costs imposed under section 9721(c.1), filing fees to be collected under section 6602(c) (relating to prisoner filing fees) and any other court-ordered obligation.
. . . .
(iv) The Department of Corrections and each county correctional facility shall develop guidelines relating to its responsibilities under this paragraph. The guidelines shall be incorporated into any contract entered into with a correctional facility.
. . . .
(c) Period of time.--Notwithstanding section 6353 (relating to limitation on and change in place of commitment) or 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(c)(2) (relating to restitution for injuries to person or property), the period of time during which such judgments shall have full effect may exceed the maximum term of imprisonment to which the offender could have been sentenced for the crimes of which he was convicted or the maximum term of confinement to which the offender was committed.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9728(b)(5)(i), (iv), (c).

Moreover, Lynn challenges DC-ADM 005, Section 3, which includes detailed policies governing deductions from inmate accounts.