Lynn v. Olive & Oak, LLC
[…] Therefore, the Court grants Olive & Oak's Motion for Summary Judgment as to Count I under the FLSA because the undisputed material facts do not support Plaintiffs' claim. The evidence supports a finding that expediters and hosts were customarily tipped employees who were properly included in Olive & Oak's tip pool under the FLSA.

C. State Law Claims

1. Count II

In Count II of the Petition, Plaintiffs allege: “In violation of Missouri Statute 290.502(1), Defendant refused to pay Plaintiffs the minimum wage rate for all hours worked.” (Petition, ¶ 64). Mo. Rev. Stat. Section 290.502 provides, in pertinent part, “[e]xcept as may be otherwise provided pursuant to sections 290.500 to 290.530, effective January 1, 2007, every employer shall pay to each employee wages at the rate of $6.50 per hour, or wages at the same rate or rates set under the provisions of federal law as the prevailing federal minimum wage applicable to those covered jobs in interstate commerce, whichever rate per hour is higher.” Plaintiffs, as servers, however, are subject to Mo. Rev.