May 10, 1933.
[…] P.F. Shanahan, City Solicitor, J.M. Cashman, Assistant City Solicitor, for the petitioner, submitted a brief.
This is a petition brought in the Land Court by the city of Lynn for the foreclosure of rights of redemption under a tax title acquired by the petitioner for taxes assessed for the year 1929 on land of the Lynn Commercial Realty Co. G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 60, §§ 64-78. The Lynn Commercial Realty Co. and Merton C. Grush, trustee, alleged mortgagee, questioned the validity of the petitioner's tax title on the ground of noncompliance with G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 60, § 16, which provides in part that "The collector shall, before selling the land of a resident, or non-resident . . . for his tax, serve on him a statement of the amount thereof with a demand for its payment." G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 60, § 37, provides in part that "No tax title shall be held to be invalid by reason of any errors or irregularities in the proceedings of the collector which are neither substantial nor misleading."