No. 2026
[…] He asserts that Ms. Lynn initially failed to produce evidence of the date-of-marriage value, taking the position that it was not her burden of proof, and the court erred in allowing her to recall Mr. DeJong for this purpose, after Ms. Lynn's counsel misrepresented to the court Mr. DeJong's level of certainty about that value. Mr. Lynn further argues that the court erred in relying on Mr. DeJong's late "estimate" or "guess" of the date-of-marriage value of his interest in UFI, substituting "speculation for evidence." As explained below, we are not persuaded.
FL § 8-201(e)(1) provides that marital property means "property, however, titled, acquired by 1 or both parties during the marriage." Pursuant to FL § 8-201(e), marital property does not include property acquired before the marriage.
In Innerbichler, however, this Court explained:
Property that is initially non-marital can become marital . . . . See Brodak v. Brodak, 294 Md. 10, 26-27 (1982).