Lynn v. Grecco
[…] The statute provides for a written motion to be made by a person seeking performance of DNA testing (§1405(a)); sets forth the particular showing that the movant must make (§1405(c)(1)); provides for the appointment of counsel to assistant an indigent movant (§1405(b)); provides for notice to the prosecutorial authority and an opportunity to be heard (§1405(c)(2)); allows disclosure of results from tests already performed (§1405(d)); allows for a hearing on the motion (§1405(e)); provides criteria under which the court "shall grant the motion for DNA testing" (§1405(f)); provides that, if testing is allowed, the court "shall identify the specific evidence to be tested and the DNA technology to be used" (§1405(g)(1)); describes a procedure for selecting the laboratory at which testing will be done (§1405(g)(2)); describes how costs will be allocated and allows for costs not to be allocated to an indigent inmate (§1405(h)); provides for judicial review by petition for writ of mandate or