Lyndonville Savs. Bank v. Peerless Ins. Co.
[…] Recovery by the bank is sought from the insurance company on that clause in the policy which provides for reimbursement for loss suffered by reason of "false pretenses." Although the action here is a civil one, it charges John T. Dowd with the performance of a criminal act.

Under 13 V.S.A. § 2002: "A person who designedly by false pretenses or false token and with intent to defraud, obtains from another person money or other property, or a release or discharge of a debt or obligation, or the signature of a person to a written instrument, the false making where would be punishable as a forgery . . . ." is guilty of a felony. The burden was on the plaintiff bank to prove Dowd's commission of the criminal act.