Lynden v. Custom Glass Dist
[…] But overall, as detailed above, the equities dictate against exercising Washington jurisdiction over Custom Glass.

The parties should note that our decision does not prevent Management Recruiters from pursuing its claim against Custom Glass in the Nevada courts.

III. Attorney Fees

Custom Glass requests attorney fees under RAP 18.1 and RCW 4.28.185, as the prevailing party. RCW 4.28.185(5) provides:

In the event the defendant is personally served outside the state on causes of action enumerated in this section, and prevails in the action, there may be taxed and allowed to the defendant as part of the costs of defending the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys' fees.

That section includes causes of action arising out of the transaction of business within this state.