No. 54565-1.
[…] They can also serve the valid purpose of offsetting the subsidization of foreign industries by foreign governments. This, for example, was a primary purpose behind the federal Buy American Act, our nation's preeminent purchase preference statute. The Buy American Act is similar to Washington's public purchase preferences statute; in fact, both were enacted in the same year.
P. Gantt W. Speck, Domestic v. Foreign Trade Problems in Federal Government Contracting: Buy American Act and Executive Order, 7 J. Pub.L. 378, 381 (1958).
41 U.S.C. § 10a. This section of the federal Buy American Act states in pertinent part: "unless the head of the department or independent establishment concerned shall determine it to be inconsistent with the public interest, or the cost to be unreasonable, only such unmanufactured articles, materials, and supplies as have been mined or produced in the United States, and only such manufactured articles, materials, and supplies as have been manufactured in the United States substantially all from articles, materials, or supplies mined, produced, or manufactured, as the case may be, in the United States, shall be acquired for public use."
See RCW 39.24.020.
See 41 U.S.C. § 10a (Buy American Act enacted in 1933). Washington's public purchase preferences statute was originally enacted in 1933 (Laws of 1933, ch. 179, § 1). Our statute was then amended in 1937 (Laws of 1937, ch. 164, § 1).