Record No. 2792-05-3.
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the issue regarding the custody of the child was properly before the trial court.
According to Code § 16.1-260, "[a]ll matters alleged to be within the jurisdiction of the court shall be commenced by the filing of a petition" which shall conform to Code § 16.1-262. Code § 16.1-262 requires that the petition for custody contain the following:
1. Statement of name, age, date of birth, if known, and residence of the child.
2. Statement of names and residence of his parents, guardian, legal custodian or other person standing in loco parentis and spouse, if any.
3. Statement of names and residence of the nearest known relatives if no parent or guardian can be found.
4. Statement of the specific facts which allegedly bring the child within the purview of this law. If the petition alleges a delinquent act, it shall make reference to the applicable sections of the Code which designate the act a crime.
5. Statement as to whether the child is in custody, and if so, the place of detention or shelter care, and the time the child was taken into custody, and the time the child was placed in detention or shelter care.
II.