Record No. 2792-05-3.
[…] This statute then reiterates verbatim that the JDR court's authority to consider such a petition for child custody " shall not be proscribed or limited where the custody of the child has previously been awarded to a local board of social services." Id. (emphasis added). In addition, the court is directed "[i]n any case or proceeding involving the custody or visitation of a child" to "consider the best interest of the child, including the considerations for determining custody and visitation set forth in Chapter 6.1 ( § 20-124.1 et seq.) of Title 20." Code § 16.1-278.15(F).
Code § 20-124.2, in turn, provides, in relevant part: that "[i]n any case in which custody or visitation of minor children is at issue, whether in a circuit court or district court, the court shall provide prompt adjudication, upon due consideration of all the facts, . . . [including] custody and visitation arrangements . . ."; that "[i]n determining custody, the court shall give primary consideration to the best interests of the child," as set forth in Code § 20-124.3; and that "[t]he court shall give due regard to the primacy of the parent-child