Record No. 2792-05-3.
[…] We agree and further hold that, when a trial court transfers custody to an interested party pending the disposition of an LDSS foster care plan, the interested party merely "steps into the shoes" of a foster care parent.
Accordingly, although the child has been placed with a relative or other interested party, LDSS is not relieved of its duty to comply with the statutory mandates of Code §§ 16.1-281, 16.1-282, and 16.1-282.1.
Although acknowledging that Code § 16.1-241, which sets forth the J DR court's subject matter jurisdiction, contains two separate provisions: one granting jurisdiction over "[t]he custody, visitation, support, control or disposition of a child . . . [which] is a subject of controversy or requires determination," Code § 16.1-241(A)(3), and the other granting jurisdiction over "[t]he custody, visitation, support, control or disposition of a child . . . [w]ho is alleged to be abused [or] neglected . . .," Code § 16.1-241(A)(1), the dissent erroneously relies, as did the circuit court, upon Code § 16.1-241(A)(3) to determine that the circuit court had authority to dispense with the issue of custody without taking into consideration the