Record No. 2792-05-3.
[…] See Lake Monticello Owners' Assoc. v. Lake, 250 Va. 565, 570, 463 S.E.2d 652, 655 (1995). By placing emphasis on Code § 16.1-241(A)(1), instead of attempting to harmonize the alleged "conflict" within the subsections of the statute, the dissent ignores the clear intent of the legislature that the courts specifically address the issue of custody for children in the temporary custody of social services. Contrary to the dissent's assertion that our application of the canons of statutory construction is "tantamount to deleting the language" in Code §§ 16.1-241(A) and 16.1-278.15(B) that "[t]he authority of the juvenile court to consider a petition involving the custody of a child shall not be proscribed or limited where the child has previously been awarded to the custody of a local board of social services," our construction is an effort to give effect to both subsections. (Emphasis added.)
In fact, when considered in the context of the entire statutory scheme, the two can easily be reconciled.