Record No. 2792-05-3.
[…] See Code § 16.1-282. In other words, although these sections of the Code require LDSS or an "interested party" to file a specific petition for a review of the plan, these statutes do not require an "interested party" who is seeking temporary custody — as opposed to a review — to submit a petition different from that set forth in Code §§ 16.1-260 and 16.1-262. As such, a petition for custody brought under Code § 16.1-241, and containing the information required under Code §§ 16.1-260 and 20-124.1 et seq., is sufficient to bring the issue of custody before the court. Accordingly, we hold that the issue regarding the custody of the child was properly before the trial court.
According to Code § 16.1-260, "[a]ll matters alleged to be within the jurisdiction of the court shall be commenced by the filing of a petition" which shall conform to Code § 16.1-262. Code § 16.1-262 requires that the petition for custody contain the following:
1. Statement of name, age, date of birth, if known, and residence of the child.