Record No. 2792-05-3.
[…] Code § 16.1-241(A)(3). This statute further provides that "[t]he authority of the juvenile court to consider a petition involving the custody of a child shall not be proscribed or limited where the child has previously been awarded to the custody of a local board of social services," as in the instant case. Code § 16.1-241(A) (emphasis added).
This is separate and apart from the jurisdiction granted to the JDR court over "[t]he custody, visitation, support, control or disposition of a child . . . [w]ho is alleged to be abused [or] neglected. . . ." Code § 16.1-241(A)(1).
Code § 16.1-278.15 then provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n cases involving the custody, visitation or support of a child pursuant to subdivision A 3 of Code § 16.1-241, the court may make any order of disposition to protect the welfare of the child and family as may be made by the circuit court." Code § 16.1-278.15(A) (emphasis added). Specifically, the JDR court "may award custody upon petition to any party with a legitimate interest therein, including, but not limited to, grandparents. . . ." Code § 16.1-278.15(B). This statute then reiterates verbatim that the JDR court's authority to consider such a petition for child custody " shall not be proscribed or limited where the custody of the child has previously been awarded to a local board of social services." Id.