Record No. 2792-05-3.
[…] We assume LDSS inartfully uses this term in the context of the issue it presents. Although failure to file the appropriate petition may result in the matter being improperly before the trial court, the failure to file the appropriate petition does not result in a lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter.
In general, juvenile and domestic relations district courts have exclusive original jurisdiction over proceedings involving the custody, visitation, support, control or disposition of a child. See Code § 16.1-241(A). "The authority of the juvenile court to consider a petition involving the custody of a child shall not be proscribed or limited where the child has previously been awarded to the custody of a local board of social services." Id. Moreover, "[n]othing in [Code § 16.1-281] shall limit the authority of the juvenile judge or the staff of the juvenile court, upon order of the judge, to review the status of [a child] in the custody of local boards of social services." Code § 16.1-281(F). See Walla v.