Record No. 2792-05-3.
[…] In the meantime, three different parties filed petitions for custody of the child. On April 6, 2004, Amy Cook ("mother") filed for custody, and on April 8, 2004, the Cooks and Jimmy Cook ("father") filed for custody. On March 4 and March 11, 2005, the J DR conducted hearings on the petitions. The J DR then transferred custody from LDSS to the Cooks, pursuant to Code § 20-124.2. The custody order also allowed supervised visitation with the mother, and prohibited visitation with the father. The child's mother, the child's father, and LDSS appealed.
Code § 20-124.2 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
A. In any case in which custody or visitation of minor children is at issue, whether in a circuit or district court, the court shall provide prompt adjudication, upon due consideration of all the facts, of custody and visitation arrangements, including support and maintenance for the children, prior to other considerations arising in the matter. The court may enter an order pending the suit as provided in § 20-103. The procedures for determining custody and visitation arrangements shall insofar as practical, and consistent with the ends of justice, preserve the dignity and resources of family members. Mediation shall be used as an alternative to litigation where appropriate. When mediation is used in custody and visitation matters, the goals may include development of a proposal addressing the child's residential schedule and care arrangements, and how disputes between the parents will be handled in the future.
B. In determining custody, the court shall give primary consideration to the best interests of the child. The court shall assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with both parents, when appropriate, and encourage parents to share in the responsibilities of rearing their children. As between the parents, there shall be no presumption or inference of law in favor of either. The court shall give due regard to the primacy of the parent-child relationship but may upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence that the best interest of the child would be served thereby award custody or visitation to any other person with a legitimate interest. The court may award joint custody or sole custody.
LDSS filed a motion to suspend execution of the J DR order. The circuit court denied the motion and incorporated the March 11, 2005 order into the new order.