Record No. 2792-05-3.
[…] Instead, LDSS argues that a petition for review of the foster care plan, pursuant to Code § 16.1-282, or a petition for a permanency planning hearing, pursuant to Code § 16.1-282.1, must be filed in order for the custody issue to be properly before the J DR. We disagree with LDSS.
Code §§ 16.1-281, 16.1-282, and 16.1-282.1(A) delineate the steps that a local department of social services must take in order to make any decision relevant to the placement of a child, or which affects an individual's parental rights to that child. Specifically, Code § 16.1-281 requires LDSS to create a "foster care plan" in situations where "legal custody of a child is given to a local board of social services or a child welfare agency." Moreover, LDSS must file a specific petition in the juvenile and domestic relations district court to initiate a foster care review hearing or a permanency planning hearing.See Code §§ 16.1-282 and 16.1-282.1. And, any "interested party" seeking a review of the foster care plan must also file a