2:21cv341
[…] 2. Compensation for reasonably expected loss of (i) income of the decedent and (ii) services, protection, care and assistance provided by the decedent;
3. Expenses for the care, treatment and hospitalization of the decedent incident to the injury resulting in death;
4. Reasonable funeral expenses; and
5. Punitive damages may be recovered for willful or wanton conduct, or such recklessness as evinces a conscious disregard for the safety of others.Va. Code § 8.01-52.
When a case is brought and includes a claim under the Virginia Wrongful Death Act, Va. Code § 8.01-50, et seq., a court must review and approve the settlement. Va. Code § 8.01-55 (“The personal representative of the deceased may compromise any claim to damages arising under or by virtue of § 8.01-50 ... with the approval of the court in which the action was brought.”). If the parties in interest do not agree on the distribution of the settlement, the court “shall direct such distribution as a jury might direct under § 8.01-52.” Id. And, “damages awarded pursuant to § 8.01-52 shall be distributed as specified under § 8.01-54.” Va.