2:21cv341
[…] Code § 8.01-52.
When a case is brought and includes a claim under the Virginia Wrongful Death Act, Va. Code § 8.01-50, et seq., a court must review and approve the settlement. Va. Code § 8.01-55 (“The personal representative of the deceased may compromise any claim to damages arising under or by virtue of § 8.01-50 ... with the approval of the court in which the action was brought.”). If the parties in interest do not agree on the distribution of the settlement, the court “shall direct such distribution as a jury might direct under § 8.01-52.” Id. And, “damages awarded pursuant to § 8.01-52 shall be distributed as specified under § 8.01-54.” Va. Code § 8.01-53. Pursuant to section 8.01-54, the amount recovered “shall be paid to the personal representative who shall first pay the costs and reasonable attorney's fees and then distribute the amount specifically allocated to the payment of hospital, medical, and funeral expenses.” Va. Code § 8.01-54(C); see Lovelace v.