2:21cv341
[…] Lovelace, 375 S.E.2d 750, 753 (Va. 1989) (“Code § 8.01-54 applies to recoveries in actions brought pursuant to Code § 8.01-52; . . . Reading Code §§ 8.01-55, -52, and -54 together, we conclude that the legislature intended the issue of the reasonableness of attorney's fees to be an issue in the settlement of any wrongful death case.”). The remainder is then “distributed by the personal representative... to the beneficiaries set forth in § 8.01-53; provided that any distribution made to any such beneficiaries shall be free from all debts and liabilities of the decedent.” Va. Code § 8.01-54.
The authorized statutory beneficiaries here are Wayne Lynch and Lauryn Lynch. Va. Code § 8.01-53 (stating that, “if there is no surviving spouse, children of the deceased, or children of any deceased child of the deceased,” then the beneficiaries are “the parents, brothers and sisters of the deceased, and ... any other relative who is primarily dependent on the decedent for support or services and is also a member of the same household as the decedent”). During a hearing on August 9, 2023, Lauryn Lynch renounced her interest in any wrongful death claim under oath, ECF No. 144, leaving Wayne Lynch as the sole beneficiary. Va. Code § 8.01-53(C) (explaining that if a beneficiary renounces her interest, then the “damages shall be distributed to the beneficiaries in the same class as the renouncing beneficiary”).
III. PROPOSED SETTLEMENT
The Estate filed a motion for approval of settlement, which requests approval of the settlement and sets forth a disbursement of the settlement funds in a proposed order.