2:21cv341
[…] ECF No. 115, at 8 (emphasis added). Because Anchor provided no explanation, basis, or calculation for the interest sought, the Court declines to grant the request for interest.
The remainder of $2,034,729.39 shall be paid to Wayne Lynch as the sole beneficiary. See Va. Code §§ 8.01-53-54.
Although the Estate asked the Court to distribute $62,865.00 to U.S. Claims to satisfy a debt Wayne Lynch secured with the litigation, the Court cannot do so pursuant to Va. Code § 8.01-54. ECF No. 116, at 5; ECF No. 140. In relevant part, the statute provides that “[t]he amount recovered in any such action shall be paid to the personal representative who shall first pay the costs and reasonable attorney's fees and then distribute the amount specifically allocated to the payment of hospital, medical, and funeral expenses. The remainder of the amount recovered shall thereafter be distributed by the personal representative,... provided that any distribution made to any such beneficiaries shall be free from all debts and liabilities of the decedent.” Va. Code § 8.01-54. The funds borrowed from U.S. Claims were used for the Estate's “economic necessities and not to support or aid in the Litigation.” ECF No. 140-1, at 3. Therefore, the debts do not fall under any of the categories set forth in Va. Code § 8.01-54.